The WBCA announced the midseason watch list for the 2021 Wade Trophy, an award presented to the best player in college women’s basketball. The Wade Trophy, in its 44th year, is the oldest national player of the year award in college women’s basketball and named in honor of the late, legendary Delta State University head coach Lily Margaret Wade. The watch list of candidates for the award includes players selected by the WBCA NCAA Division I Coaches’ All-America Selection Committee.
Five New Players have been added to the Wade Trophy Watch List:
Kierstan Bell, Florida Gulf Coast
Grace Berger, Indiana
Dyasia Fair, Buffalo
Natasha Mack, Oklahoma State
Anastasia Hayes, Middle Tennessee
Name | Institution | Position | Height | Current Year |
Janelle Bailey | North Carolina | Center | 6-4 | Sr. |
Kierstan Bell | Florida Gulf Coast | Guard | 6-1 | So. |
Grace Berger | Indiana | Guard | 6-0 | Jr. |
Aliyah Boston | South Carolina | Forward | 6-5 | So. |
Jessika Carter | Mississippi State | Forward | 6-5 | Jr. |
Charli Collier | Texas | Forward | 6-5 | Jr. |
Zia Cooke | South Carolina | Guard | 5-9 | So. |
Elissa Cunane | NC State | Center | 6-5 | Jr. |
Rennia Davis | Tennessee | Guard | 6-2 | Sr. |
Chelsea Dungee | Arkansas | Guard | 5-11 | RS Sr. |
Dana Evans | Louisville | Guard | 5-6 | Sr. |
Dyasia Fair | Buffalo | G | 5-5 | So. |
Vivian Gray | Texas Tech | Guard | 6-1 | Sr. |
Arella Guirantes | Rutgers | Guard | 5-11 | RS Sr. |
Anastasia Hayes | Middle Tennessee | Guard | 5-7 | RS. Jr. |
Naz Hillmon | Michigan | Forward | 6-2 | Jr |
Rhyne Howard | Kentucky | Guard | 6-2 | Jr. |
Lexie Hull | Stanford | Guard | 6-0 | Jr |
Rickea Jackson | Mississippi State | Forward | 6-2 | Soph. |
Ashley Joens | Iowa State | Guard | 6-0 | Jr. |
N’dea Jones | Texas A&M | Forward | 6-2 | Sr. |
Micaela Kelly | Central Michigan | Guard | 5-6 | Sr. |
Ayoka Lee | Kansas State | Center | 6-6 | Soph. |
Natasha Mack | Oklahoma State | Forward | 6-4 | Sr. |
Tiana Mangakahia | Syracuse | Guard | 5-6 | 5th Yr. |
Aari McDonald | Arizona | Guard | 5-6 | Sr. |
Olivia Nelson-Ododa | Connecticut | Forward | 6-5 | Jr. |
Michaela Onyenwere | UCLA | Forward | 6-0 | Sr. |
Charisma Osborne | UCLA | Guard | 5-9 | Soph. |
Ashley Owusu | Maryland | Guard | 6-0 | Soph. |
Ali Patberg | Indiana | Guard | 5-11 | Sr. |
Lindsey Pulliam | Northwestern | Guard | 5-10 | Sr. |
Maddy Siegrist | Villanova | Forward | 6-1 | Soph. |
Destiny Slocum | Arkansas | Guard | 5-7 | RS Sr. |
NaLyssa Smith | Baylor | Forward | 6-2 | Jr. |
Evina Westbrook | Connecticut | Guard | 6-0 | RS. Jr. |
Christyn Williams | Connecticut | Guard | 5-11 | Jr. |
Kiana Williams | Stanford | Guard | 5-8 | Sr. |